Privacy Notice

In compliance with the established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private and in order to ensure the protection and privacy of personal data as well as regulate the access, rectification, opposition and cancellation thereof, the Consejo Nacional de Acreditación en Informática y Computación, A.C. establishes the following: Privacy Notice For purposes of this privacy notice, the Consejo Nacional de Acreditación en Informática y Computación, A.C., indicates its address located at Porfirio Díaz No.140 Poniente, Colonia Nochebuena, Delegation Benito Juárez, C.P. 03720, Mexico, D.F. The information requested by the Consejo Nacional de Acreditación en Informática y Computación, A.C. (CONAIC), only consists of personal data necessary and indispensable for registration, identification, management, operation and any other necessary for evaluations, accreditations and publications that comprise the CONAIC of information about our services among our partners and associates, suppliers and customers. Personal data collected by the Consejo Nacional de Acreditación en Informática y Computación, A.C., will be used for recruitment, evaluation, operation, registration, billing and payment of our services to our partners, associates, suppliers, customers (main purpose), and for sending information of our certifications and services offered by the Consejo Nacional de Acreditación en Informática y Computación, A.C. (secondary purpose). If you do not want your personal data to be used for any of the primary and secondary purposes outlined in the preceding paragraph, please indicate it by any of the mechanisms outlined below or as expressed in this privacy notice. The refusal to use your personal data for primary or secondary purposes cannot be a reason to deny you to take them into account for a possible service provision offered or requested by the Consejo Nacional de Acreditación en Informática y Computación, A.C. The Consejo Nacional de Acreditación en Informática y Computación, A.C., may transfer your personal data, within and outside the country, to third parties relating to its operation, as well as to their affiliates, subsidiaries and related with its activities for the indicated secondary purposes. In that event, the Consejo Nacional de Acreditación en Informática y Computación, A.C., will take the necessary measures to ensure third parties that have access to your personal information to comply with the principles established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private. You or your legal agent have the right to limit the use and disclosure of personal data, as well as access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of such (ARCO rights). For purposes of the above, you may contact the CONAIC offices, which is responsible for the shelter, protection and management of personal data, in person at the address indicated at the beginning of this notice, by mail conaic_@hotmail.com or phone (55) 5615 7489. So that you or your agent can exercise the ARCO rights or revocation of consent, we require proving to be the owner of the personal data in our possession, which may be made by submitting ID or power of attorney issued to you by the rightful owner thereof, in addition to the above, you shall submit written request in which you indicate us which ARCO rights do you intend to exercise as well as the address to receive notifications about it. Upon receipt of your request, we will give answer within 15 working days, the above with the understanding that you must consider that in the event of withdrawal of consent to use your personal data, not all cases can accommodate your request as we might need to keep managing your personal data for any legal obligation. If you as an applicant, supplier, customer, partner or associate provide us with personal data it is understood that you have read, understood and accepted this privacy notice, as well as the transfer of your data for the aforementioned secondary purposes and that you have not expressed opposition with the same. In addition to the above, in this event you authorize the Consejo Nacional de Acreditación en Informática y Computación, A.C. to use the information provided, including sensitive personal data, for the purposes specified in the privacy notice, and that naturally arise from the analysis and investigation of an application for certification. This privacy notice, its possible amendments and personal data collected by remote means such as the Internet, will be published on our website http://www.conaic.net/

Publications

2014-2016

Places of interest

OFFICES
Porfirio Diaz 140 West Street
Colonia Nochebuena, C.P. 03720 Delegation Benito Juarez. Mexico, D.F.
TELEPHONE NUMBERS
01 (55) 56157489 FAX 01 (55) 56112133
EMAIL
presidencia@conaic.net
oficina_central@conaic.net
direccion_general@conaic.net